Friday, January 24, 2020

2018 Concerts

2018, 2019 was concert years for me.
What can I do dahhh time time ni lahh semua decide nak buat comeback lah apa.
Tu pon I still have to miss some, but I already went to like a LOT.
habis duit aku, tak kasi chan.

KRU - 5 May 2018
Istana Budaya KL

KRU weh. KRU. Serious. How can one possibly miss it. I basically grew up with their songs (this line is going to be a lot). My first cassette ever was KRU. kumpul duit (maybe not) back in 1996, kaset Cherrina tu. ke Awas? yang ada lagu janji tinggal janji tu.

Dulu kat dungun tu ada cinema, the only movie yg i sempat tengok di REX Dungun tu was Awas. Pastu REX tu pon dah hancur. tahun bila pon aku dah lupa, darjah 4 dah pandai g tengok movie ngan cousins. My parents are sporting.

I paid 150 (or something like that, lupa) and definitely, worth every penny. Last concert, habis semua lagu dia main, Dah aku pon macam orang gila dalam tu. Memang gila. KRU masih energetic, semput sikit sikittt sangat. Yang penting, Yusry Hensem haha haha. 




RUFFEDGE - 5 August 2018
KL Life Center

Kalau KRU tu zaman sekolah rendah, ruffedge ni zaman sekolah menegah lah. Masa they announced nak comeback tu, aku dah datang insane. Hari hari dengar lagu ruffedge pastu keluar lagu baru pulak yang memang best, makin la gila. Tiket RM128. Standing zone, diri belakang-belakang tapi tak apa pasal I kan model, kawan-kawan yang pegi sekali pon model so ok.

The best part of the whole show was, ada satu group laki ni diri belakang kitorang, and suara diaorang ya Allah sedapnyaaaa haha. balik tu I siap siasat dan tak syak lagi diorang banyak main gig zaman-zaman R&B Hip Hop dulu, patutlahhh sedap suara.

Dah tambah dengan showmanship Ruffedge yang memang Da Bomb, suara tak berubah. Azan dan mode tuuuu please sing at my weddingg. Sein and Zain yang handsome. I fell in love so many times that night.




TULUS - 19 September 2018
Istana Budaya KL


5 javajazz, tak pernah dapat tengok. Sebab tulus, selalu penuh hall, beratur nk masuk sampai habis show. Kali ni, puassss hati 1.5 hours. Puas ke? Sebab ada orang dah ‘ dok sabo nak g javajazz next year’ Orang tu lah, yang convinced I untuk pegi tengok tulus ni, walaupun I dah almost not going because "I went to so many concerts this year" not knowing apa nasib aku tahun depan haha.

Suprisingly, ramai ya yang kenal Tulus kat Malaysia ni. fullhouse lah!



Hujan and Masdo - 7 October 2018
MAEPS Serdang

Hujan ni bukanlah my top favourite ke apa. But siapa yang tak ada crush pada Noh Hujan circa 2006 - 2008 kannnn. He was the thing kot that time. Pernah sekali tengok Hujan Live kt wuhuu 2008. And I know Raja memang crush terok dengan Noh, tiket pon RM50 je so marilahhh kita.

Dah hujan tu, konsert pon hujan lah. But we had so much fun that night walaupun basah kuyup, and pakai selipar. Makanya, esoknya I cannot feel my legs lah. 




Done for 2018, next, 2019!


















Tuesday, October 1, 2019

Rindu Yang Tidak Berpenghujung

We lost our dearly Ayah Chik last Saturday.
It felt surreal.
Perhaps because we just lost Ayah Ngah 9 months ago, even that is not processed yet.
The whole 18 hours of witnessing his last moments keep on playing in me head on repeat.

I was on half day leave on Friday, was supposed to accompany Yan to pick up her SCKLM kit in KL.
We were having lunch at Lubuk Bangku when Mama called.
Asking me to go visit Ayah Chik promptly because his condition was getting worst.

Ayah Chik was already in CVSKL for about one week but NOT ONE of us actually visited him because we thought... nothing was serious.
But clearly we didn't know better.

He laid flat in the ICU, there were about 20 doctors and nurses around him.
One of the nurses was even standing on the bed reassuring herself could apply most pressure on Ayah Chik's chest.
We were told to leave the ICU.
The doctor told us that it's not looking good.

Soon the ICU waiting room is filled with more and more familiar faces.
From Zohor to Asar to Maghrib to Isyak, we just couldn't leave.
We took turns to sit on the floor, stood near the elevator, slept on the couch.
From babies to elderly.
Mama and Ayah arrived from Terengganu.
No one is allowed in the ICU, but we still wait outside.

12am, 28th September 2019, the doctor let everyone in the ICU.
There was nothing else they could do.
All we can do is to be next to him and be with him.

We saw the BP dropping.. from 80 to 50.. to 40..
We were so tired, we took turns to take a nap..
10, 20, 30 minutes

6am.. we all prayed subuh.. I was done first, so I went to his room
There were only Abe, JJ, CikBi.. and we saw his BP dropped...
Abe stopped whispering to his ears, he just stood there, clueless and still
"Sejuk.. tak ada darah.. sejuk.." he said that a few times..
And then a nurse came "dia dah nak takde dah ni.."

he looked so peaceful, not at all struggling during his last breaths..
I stood back.. in the corner of the room, couldn't hold my tears as I saw one by one coming in the room
and in a blink of an eye the room is filled with people who loved him dearly...
and whom he has loved his entire life
BP still dropping.. from 19..18...
the doctor declared the time, 6.30 am, 28th September 2019.

We lost him.
It still feels so surreal.

We miss you Ayah Chik.
We miss all your antics.
We Love you.










Monday, July 23, 2018

Coincidence


"If Tom had learned anything... it was that you can't ascribe great cosmic significance to a simple earthly event. Coincidence, that's all anything ever is, nothing more than coincidence. Tom had finally learned there are no miracles. There's no such thing as fate, nothing is meant to be. He knew, he was sure of it now. Tom was... he was pretty sure."

500 Days of Summer.

This too shall pass.

Friday, July 6, 2018

World Cup 2018

So world Cup is back. and as usual, my body clock gone haywire and all, but not so usual that Germany exit on group stage! man..i was so heartbroken..

But it doesn't stop there. Well football goes on, so I continue watching with no particular favourite. wishing Germany is still here haha.

And... I do not only miss Germany team. It's so different. I don't feel belong here. it's not the same. Not to mention that Italy is not in the tournament at all. Germany departed earlier. And so many familiar faces have retired.

man growing up is so hard. I have always laughed at my mother everytime she said "my favourite is rud gulit" mom that is so yesterday.. but now i get it.

I miss Shweinsteiger, Podolski, Lahm, Iker Casillas, Diego Forlan, Marchisio, PIRLOOOOO, Totti, Buffon (to name a few...) it's so harddddd

Ahh..life goes on..


Monday, April 9, 2018

Haram

Not a big fan of lagu lagu mainstream tapi lagu ni memang Lit.



Lagu ni sesuai untuk orang yang ada hubungan sejenis, hubungan dengan suami orang, hubungan hubungan terlarang.

Rasa macam nak bagi dekat semua yang I tau ada hubungan hubungan terlarang ni haha

Wednesday, October 4, 2017

Still Here, Guys

I have a problem with people telling others don't do something they have never done before.

If you have never been to some place, don't tell others "Don't go there" for a fear that you read online / heard from someone (who most probably read somewhere/heard from someone too).

If people want to travel, let them travel and tell the tale. You, have no right to stop them (or make them feel bad about it).


Tuesday, May 16, 2017

True Love

It all started here


and ends here


It was good while it lasted, but I think I found my closure.
You have no idea how much this whole thing has shifted my life in a way that I could never imagine.

How much money I have spent, how much time I have sacrificed, how many friends I have made.
Those are the moments that will forever live in my mind.
And while they are still good, with a heavy heart I think I'm saying goodbye. 

Cinta itu membebaskan. Jika ia kembali. Itulah cinta sejati.

Monday, March 20, 2017

#tanyaje


not having work to do, got me facebookwalking
facebookwalking got me stalking random fb
stalking random fb got me thinking about this question.

ever since this blog started in 2008, i haven't stopped thinking/talking about marriage/wedding.
I guess it won't stop until I finally have one.
But the question is,




Wednesday, October 12, 2016

I Ain't No Miracle Worker


I know, it's no longer news that people cry watching Grey's (by people I mean me) but this episode is too painful to watch.

Meredith talked about Derek, to her new lover (I know she loves him). I cried like mad. I did. I even weep. 

But, the real reason was when I saw Tuck all grown up (he's a teenager now) I remembered that time when I watched Bailey gave birth to him, I was in my bed in UTP. that was a long LONG time ago. Too emotional to remember. I grew up with Grey's, how can I not be emotional :(

By the way, I am totally team Riggs. I love him and Mer.

Tuesday, October 4, 2016

Usher Raymond

Earlier this year I told Aisha that to complete the journey towards 3 series, we shall go to watch F1 Live. I remember Aisha contemplated (can't blame her, it can get boring) so I guess the idea drifted away.

Until one day I saw that Usher was coming to the after race concert. LIKE WHAT. can't all my wishes be compressed in one day right?

So, the hunt for tickets begin, but I have spent all my money for partying this year I can barely afford this. But I have a great company, so I couldn't waste this chance, except that, one unfortunate morning I actually gave up this plan.

And I wanted to believe that it was the right decision, not until my cousin offered us tickets.

So there we were, 6 of us, believed that we actually had the tickets and gambled our way to Sepang circuit with less expectation and we scored the MAIN GRANDSTAND passes.



Our seats were so near to Kimi Raikonen that to get nearer we actually have to be on the track.



Not bad right, how rich people entertain themselves. Apart from free passes that could cost us RM1350 each, it only costs us few ringgit for food and 2 damaged eardrums.

2 hours later, the real party began. I can't possibly put this into words, I am done. Usher, is it.


I could upload a video that I recorded but you won't like it.

That's the 4th The Voice coach I've watched after Adam Levine, Alicia Keys and Christina Aguilera. He sang about 15 songs and I can feel that this is a closure I can say goodbye to concert parties haha.

Thank you Intan and Dee for believing that we actually got the tickets (we didn't give any hopes until we actually held the tickets) it still feel so surreal.


I keep on saying 30 is awesome and it keeps giving me the same feeling, only better.








Sunday, August 14, 2016

While you were sleeping

i got to update on my 'while you were sleeping' journey but, i am too lazy. haha
this few years back i picked up a new interest, to go hiking.
HIKING is too big a word to describe what I did when what I actually do is just walking on a trail up and down a hill and stopping occasionally whenever i can't catch a breath.

And regretting my early morning wake up to force myself into the woods, knowing that later all I'll be having is sore and pain all over my body. But, I still want to do it.

I guess this is why women got pregnant over and over again; a moment of pleasure. hahaha. (serious no connection over here)


So today we took over Bukit Gasing (this place is so near to my place that if I walk there it will take shorter time than the actual 'hiking'). These people today stopped hundreds times because I was too slow. Seriously, only hike with people who don't mind your pace.

But the best thing has to be - i have to glorify this everytime, there is this woman who joined us halfway, I called her kakak and she said, 'don't call me kakak, my youngest is older than you'. to which i replied 'how old is your youngest?' she said '24.' and I'm like.... 'and you think I am???'

'I don't know.. 24? 22?' 22 GAISE. 22!!! personal record.

Anyways. Right after hiking we went for Banana Leaf at a famous banana leaf restaurant nearby and oh my god, WORST service ever. I almost swore I'll never set foot here again (and the banana leaf rice is not that good anyways, I still prefer Devi's). And at the counter there's a sign saying that they don't care if their competitor is charging less, they sure know what their food is worth. Oh wow, Such Arrogance? no wonder the attitude.

I wonder why this place is so famous after all. 





Wednesday, August 3, 2016

*Echo*

Knock knock. Is anybody here?
Look at this place, so quiet, as if it never exists.
I really don't want to be that person who never updated her blog anymore but look here, 2 months have passed since my last update and it's..

I paused and took a sip, didn't know what to say.
Let's see.

Too many things, AND I MEAN IT, too many things have happened in the past two months and let's start with, WE MOVED again. This time to a new house NEARER to Aisha's house (it's impossible to get nearer than this unless I go live with her).




The best thing about moving was having my cousins to help me (I wanna cry). I know that I'm all on my own and they could always say no and ask me to pay people instead (I could pay) but they insisted to help, so, yeah, it was the best thing.


Had lunch with Pink and Ilah at The Apartment and it still amazed me how much Naurah has grown up. So clever, so cute. My uterus is under pressure.


That mess you see on my face is the attack of my psoriasis. 2016 is definitely the year to remember about psoriasis.


Shil got engaged to Ice, it was perfect. I admire the couple, and I most certainly admire Shil for wanting to wait and not care of the world and not wanting to settle for less.




And Raya and Puasa, was OK. well, Alhamdulillah it went well.
I love my baju Raya, I didn't get to eat Laksa Johor, and I didn't Raya with my friends, this is the saddest part.

So. Laters.

Monday, June 6, 2016

One of the invisibles

Me Before You.


It only takes one right place and one right moment for things to happen.
Right now, let me just be one of the invisibles.

Selamat berpuasa people. Is it just me or Ramadhan really comes faster this time. We used to forget the Taraweh and Puasa niat before, but now, we don't need reminders anymore do we, it just felt so naturally.

Friday, May 27, 2016

30

I turned 30, gaise. Never knew I would made it this far but Alhamdulillah.

Too many things, too many.

Monday, May 9, 2016

14 Years

It's not easy to plan a reunion after 14 years, but AADC2 is out and it doesn't feel right not to watch it with the people you watched the first one with. So we planned one.

We wanted to make it close. Just us 11 (and plus ones and their little boys and girls) but everytime we saw each other there will be people going like.. 'Tak Ajak!' 'Nak join!!' so we decided to open the invitation through facebook.

Only to have 3 people out of our gang to turn up haha but it's okay.



It was so good, we had so much fun for the little time that we spent together. And we had 2 people flying in from KB (so sweet rightttt) and we enjoyed the movie so so much that everyone just kept talking about it. I knew it wasn't wrong to watch the movie again (for the third time) with them!







SOOOO have you watched the movie?? I did, 3 times!! and I still want more. The first time, it felt like Rangga owes me an explanation for breaking up with me! I cried so bad and I really missed himmm (too emotional).

It's just that, the theory of summer love/reunion is proven. TOO dangerous for you in a relationship ok, because during holiday people tends to demand for extra TLC so everything just seemed too sweet to handle but not when you go back to real life you'll realize the one you're currently dating is actually more stable in prospect and such.. and to be reunited with ex on a holiday.. bad call man, bad call.

I'm all #teamrangga and #teamcinta but seriously, not applicable for real life ok!

But everytime I left the movie, I am always left wanting for more. So I went to get this.



Now that we've got the closure for AADC, is it too late to demand for closure for 10 things I hate about you? Must be too late considering Patrick Verona is now dead T_T.



Wednesday, April 20, 2016

Things happened

Last Saturday we lost a cousin to cancer.
He was in a battle for almost 10 years and he passed away peacefully beside his beloved wife, children and grandchildren.

His spirit and will to live will forever be remembered, and he will always be our hero.
We love you and will always miss you.


Wednesday, January 20, 2016

Samsung iRedho

So my Galaxy Note 2 decided to totally kaput today. I woke up and realised my phone is rebooting but wouldn't start. I knew this means trouble. I thought I'd wait until tomorrow.

I had a normal day. Woke up and shower, took my breakfast, watch my favourite show on television. drove to office, called mum from the office phone to tell her that I'm without phone. Ask her to courier her old phone to me. I thought I'd wait until tomorrow.

To which she replied, I don't have to, I can just bring it to you.

'You are coming? '

'Yes. So I take it you didn't know. Since your phone is broken and all.'

I swear to God I think I almost screamed, JUST TELL ME MUM, WHAT HAPPENED?

My uncle was down with heart attack and was brought to IJN and will go on a procedure immediately.
In another side of the world, my cousin who is suffering from Gangrene just been admitted to ICU HUSM in Kota Bharu.

My mum, who couldn't reach me all morning, couldn't tell me that she's still deciding whether she's coming to KL, or going back to KB.

That was a lot to digest given that I was only out of reach for FRIGGING 6 HOURS.
I thought this is it.

Immediately drove to the nearest store and get me a good functioning phone for the lowest price they can offer.

Wanted to throw my Note 2 in a dustbin too. But Magh was nice to remind me that this phone has been serving me for long, even before Fatimah was born. To think again, my problem is the least of all problems we all are having now.

A lot of things for a starter, Allahuakbar.

Monday, January 18, 2016

Highlights

I think the highlight of being 30 is when people think you're 27.

It was a normal day, went out shopping with a few friends. And we're jokers like that, them salesgirls were having good times laughing at our antics.

I challenged one of them to guess our age and she said.. 27.

I said we're 30 and she said.. NO WAYYYY.

Haha. We're easily amused like that, that has already been our highlight of the day!

Wednesday, January 13, 2016

Too Soon To Start

1. My uncle passed away last week. From Him we came, to Him we return.
You will always be remembered as the uncle with lots of jokes and teases.
Al-Fatihah.

2. A cousin has been warded for almost 10 days now. For his prolonged cancer journey.
This one is a tough one. Will always ALWAYS admire him for his will to live.

3. A friend's wife (who is also a friend) diagnosed with tumor in brain, went on operation to remove, still in recovery stage.

4. A cousin's brother went on heart operation. Recovering well.

So I said I wasn't to shabby for a start, init.